Show Mobile Search Hide Mobile Search Show Mobile Social Media Hide Mobile Social Media Show Mobile Menu Hide Mobile Menu
Montgomery County Made of Something Stronger - Link to Homepage
Visit us on Facebook  Visit us on YouTube  Visit us on Twitter     View our Video Tour

Montgomery County Courts


TOWN OF AMSTERDAM

Judge: Hon. Robert Y. Arthurs
Court Day & Time: Tuesdays @ 6:00 P.M.

Judge: Hon. Herbert Menge
Court Day & Time: Thursdays @ 6:00 P.M.

Clerk: Debbie Szwarnowicz
Clerk Hours: Mon-Fri: 8:00-12:30

Court Address:
283 Manny’s Corners Road
Amsterdam, New York 12010

Office Phone: 518.842.7411
Fax: 518.843.6934

Closed 1st Thursday of each month

ADA Night 1st Tuesday, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Thursday @ 6:00 pm


TOWN OF CANAJOHARIE

Judge: Hon. Philip J. Gizzi, Jr.
Court Day & Time: Thursday @ 4:00 P.M.

Clerk: Peggy Allen

Court Address:
12 Mitchell Street
Canajoharie, New York 13317

Office Phone: 518.673.3013
Fax: 518.673.5647

ADA Night 1st Thursday 4:00 pm


TOWN OF CHARLESTON

Judge: Hon. Jackie Lamphear
Court Day & Time: Wed. 1-4 P.M., & Thur. 4-8 P.M.

Clerk: Lisa Horton 

Court Address:
Municipal Building
480 Corbin Hill Road
Sprakers, New York 12166

Office Phone: 518.922.6279
Fax: 518.922.6279

ADA Night 1st Thursday


TOWN OF FLORIDA

Judge: Hon. Stephen M. Brown
Court Day & Time: Thursdays @ 6:00 P.M.

Judge: Hon. Louis P. Carleo, III
Court Day & Time: Wednesdays @ 6:00 p.m.

Clerk: Jennifer Phillips & Emily Opalka
Clerk Hours: Mon-Fri: 7:00-3:00

Court Address:
214 Fort Hunter Road
Amsterdam, New York 12010

Office Phone: 518.843.6468
Fax: 518.843.1949

ADA Night 1st Monday @ 7:00 pm


TOWN OF GLEN

Judge: Hon. James M. Law
Court Day & Time: Tuesdays @ 7:00 P.M.

Judge: Hon. Dawn M. Thomas
Court Day & Time: Thursdays @ 2:00 P.M.

Clerk: Heather Siver-Rose
Clerk Hours: Mon-Thurs. 8:00-2:00

Court Address:
7 Erie Street
Fultonville, New York 12072

Office Phone: 518.853.4825
Fax: 518.853.4343

ADA Night 3rd Tues @ 7:00 pm and 3rd Thurs @ 2:00 pm


TOWN OF MINDEN

Judge: Hon. Frank Alford
Court Day & Time: 2nd & 4th Thurs @ 4:00 P.M.

Judge: Hon. Cindea Bradley
Court Day & Time: 1st & 2nd Mon @ 5:00 P.M.

Clerk: Loralee Whitlock

Court Address:
136 St. Hwy. 80
Fort Plain, New York 13339

Office Phone: 518.993.3616
Fax: 518.993.3966

ADA Night 3rd Monday @ 4:00pm


TOWN OF MOHAWK

Judge: Hon. Kathy Buck
Court Day & Time: Tuesdays @ 4:00 P.M

Judge: Hon. Curt D. Woodcock
Court Day & Time: Wednesdays @ 5:00 P.M.

Clerk: Kim Sullivan (J. Buck)
Sarah Craig (J. Woodcock)

Court Address:
2-4 Park Street
P. O. Box 415
Fonda, New York 12068

Office Phone: 518.853.8865
Fax: 518.853.4730

ADA 3rd Tuesday @ 4:30 pm


TOWN OF PALATINE

Judge: Ronald J. Dygert
Court Day & Time: Thursdays @ 7:00 P.M.

Clerk: Sue Stock

Court Address:
Town Hall, 141 West Grand
Palatine Bridge, New York 13428

Office Phone: 518.673.1003
Fax: 518.673.1003

ADA Night 2nd Tuesday @ 6:00 pm


TOWN OF ROOT

Judge: Hon. Thomas Eriksen
Court Day & Time: Mondays @ 4:00 P.M.

Clerk: Virginia Clininsmith

Court Address:
1048 Carlisle Road
Sprakers, New York 12166

Office Phone: 518.673.3549
Fax: 518.673.5348

ADA Night 2nd Monday @ 4:00 pm


TOWN OF ST. JOHNSVILLE

Judge: Hon. Bruce R. Dye
Court Day & Time: 2nd & 4th Wednesdays @ 6:00 P.M.

Court Address:
7431 St. Hwy. 5
P.O. Box 28
St. Johnsville, NY 13452

Office Phone: 518.568.2662
Fax: 518.568.7811

ADA Night 4th Weds @ 6:00


VILLAGE OF CANAJOHARIE

Judge: Hon. Jay C. Myers, Jr.
Court Day & Time: Mondays @ 4:30 P.M.

Clerk: Gail Coppernoll

Court Address:
75 Erie Blvd.
Canajoharie, New York 13317

Office Phone: 518.673.5116
Fax: 518.673.8051

ADA Night 4th Monday @ 4:30 pm


VILLAGE OF ST. JOHNSVILLE

Judge: Hon. Scott J. Cook
Court Day & Time: 2nd & 4th Wednesdays @ 7:00 P.M.

Clerk: Rhea Bilobrowka
Court Address:
16 Washington Street
St. Johnsville, New York 13452

Office Phone: 518.568.5298
Fax: 518.568.5723

ADA Night 4th Weds @ 7:00 pm


CITY OF AMSTERDAM

Judge: Hon. Lisa W. Lorman
Judge: Hon. William J. Mycek
Court Day & Time: Tuesdays and Wednesday @ 9:00 A.M. Criminal

Clerk: Melanie Hartman

Clerk Hours: M-F 8:00 – 4:00

Court Address:
1 Guy Park Avenue Ext.
Amsterdam, NY 12010

Office Phone: 518.842.9510
Fax: 518.453.8646

ADA Days Tuesday and Wednesday 9:00 – 4:00


MONTGOMERY COUNTY SUPREME COURT

Judge: Hon. Rebecca A. Slezak

Court Address:
County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1500
Fonda, New York 12068

Office Phone: 518.853.4432


MONTGOMERY COUNTY COURT

Judge: Hon. Felix Catena

Court Address:
County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1500
Fonda, New York 12068

Office Phone: 518.853.3834


MONTGOMERY COUNTY SURROGATE'S COURT

Judge: Guy P. Tomlinson

Court Address:
County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1500
Fonda, New York 12068

Office Phone: 518.853.8108


MONTGOMERY COUNTY FAMILY COURT

Judge: Hon. Philip V. Cortese

Court Address:
County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1500
Fonda, New York 12068

Office Phone: 518.853.8133


COMMISSIONER OF JURORS

Commissioner of Jurors: Theresa Santos

Office Phone: 518.853.8150