Legislative Committees and Meetings

Government Proceedings

Click here for Government Proceedings (searchable resolutions, meetings, agendas, etc)


Meeting Schedule 1

  • 2nd and 3rd Tuesday of each month - 6:00 P.M.
    • Economic Development and Planning Committee
    • Education/Government
    • Public Safety
    • Physical Services
    • Health and Human Services
    • Personnel
    • Budget & Finance
  • 4th Tuesday of each month - 7:00 P.M.
    • Full Board Meeting

1 Meeting schedule is subject to change. Verify meeting dates by viewing the meeting agenda.


County Committees

Health & Human Services Committee

Within the jurisdiction of this Committee shall fall all issues arising out of the following departments (divisions): Office for the Aging, Public Health Service, Veterans Services Agency, Youth Bureau, Youth Board, Mental Health, Office of Community Services, Department of Social Services, and all other related matters referred to the Committee.


Martin P. Kelly, Chairman

Committee Members: John M. Duchessi, Michael J. Pepe, Joseph M. Isabel, Robert A. Purtell

Physical Services

Within the jurisdiction of this Committee shall fall all issues arising out of the following departments (divisions): Public Works, Buildings and Grounds, Reforestation, Roads and Bridges, Transportation, Central Printing and Supply, Solid Waste, Solid Waste Coordinator, Data Processing, as well as the Telephone System Operations, County owned or leased Buildings and Property, and all other related matters referred to the Committee.


Daniel P. Wilson, Chairman

Committee Members: Martin P. Kelly, Brian D. Sweet, John M. Duchessi, Michael J. Pepe

Budget & Finance Committee

Within the jurisdiction of this Committee shall fall all issues arising out of the following departments (divisions): County Auditor, County Treasurer, County Clerk, Real Property Tax Services, Tentative Budget Review, Tentative Capital Budget Review, Purchasing Department, Non-employee Insurance, as well as Borrowing and Indebtedness, External Audit, Taxation, Supervisors' Expenses, Resolutions and Local Laws involving the appropriation or expenditure of funds, and all other related matters referred to the Committee.


Michael J. Pepe, Chairman

Committee Members: Martin P. Kelly, Brian D. Sweet, Roy S. Dimond, Robert Headwell, Jr., Daniel P. Wilson, John M. Duchessi, Joseph M. Isabel, Robert A. Purtell

Public Safety Committee

Within the jurisdiction of this Committee shall fall all issues arising out of the following departments (divisions): District Attorney, Emergency Management, Enhanced 911, Fire Coordinator, Probation, Public Defender, Sheriff and Corrections, Weights and Measures, Alternatives to Incarceration, STOP DWI, Office of the Coroner / Medical Examiner, Safety Officer, as well as the Radio Communications, Computer-Aided Dispatch and all other related matters referred to the Committee.


Joseph M. Isabel, Chairman

Committee Members: Brian D. Sweet, Roy S. Dimond, Daniel P. Wilson, Michael J. Pepe

Economic Development and Planning Committee

Within the jurisdiction of this Committee shall fall all issues arising out of the following departments (divisions): Agriculture, County Historian, Cooperative Extension, Planners, Tourism, Economic Opportunity and Development, Records Management, Private Industry Council, Workforce Development Board, Mobility Coordinator, as well as all other related matters referred to this committee.


Roy S. Dimond, Chairman

Committee Members: Martin P. Kelly, Brian D. Sweet, Daniel P. Wilson, Robert A. Purtell

Education/Government Committee

Within the jurisdiction of this Committee shall fall all issues arising out of the following departments (divisions): Fulton Montgomery Community College, Rules of Procedure, Intergovernmental Relations, Policies, Records Management, County Legislature, Clerk of the Legislature, County Attorney, Board of Elections, County Historian, as well as the review and modification of the structure of County Government, review of Government management, effectiveness and efficiency, and all other related matters referred to the Committee.


Brian D. Sweet, Chairman

Committee Members: Roy S. Dimond, Daniel P. Wilson, John M. Duchessi, Michael J. Pepe

Personnel Committee

Within the jurisdiction of this Committee shall fall all issues arising out of the following departments (divisions): Employee Benefits, Civil Service, Employee Training, Employee Insurance, Personnel Department, Grievances, Collective Bargaining, as well as all other related matters referred to the Committee.


John M. Duchessi, Chairman

Committee Members: Roy S. Dimond, Michael J. Pepe, Joseph M. Isabel, Robert A. Purtell

Get Acrobat Reader - Download to view PDFs


© 2015 Montgomery County, New York  |  All Rights Reserved
Contact the Webmaster   |   Employees

*NOTE: Links marked with an asterisk are not managed by Montgomery County. They are provided for your convenience only. We bear no responsibility for their content.
*External sites may require a subscription for viewing content.