Show Mobile Search Hide Mobile Search Show Mobile Social Media Hide Mobile Social Media Show Mobile Menu Hide Mobile Menu
Visit us on Facebook  Visit us on YouTube  Visit us on Twitter     View our Video Tour
Become a pollworker!

Elected Officials

FEDERAL OFFICES

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
PRESIDENT / VICE PRESIDENT 4 YEARS Trump/Pence 2020
U S SENATOR (2) 6 YEARS Kirsten Gillibrand 2018
Charles Schumer 2022
U S REPRESENTATIVE TO CONGRESS 19th Dist 2 YEARS John Faso 2018
U S REPRESENTATIVE TO CONGRESS 20th Dist 2 YEARS Paul Tonko 2018

STATE OFFICES

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
GOVERNOR 4 YEARS Cuomo 2018
ATTORNEY GENERAL 4 YEARS Schneiderman 2018
COMPTROLLER 4 YEARS Dinapoli 2018
STATE SENATOR 46th Dist 2 YEARS Amedore 2018
STATE ASSEMBLY 111th Dist 2 YEARS Santabarbara 2018

COUNTY OFFICES

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
COUNTY SHERIFF 4 YEARS Amato (R ) 2018
COUNTY CLERK 4 YEARS Bartone (D) 2018
DISTRICT ATTORNEY 4 YEARS McCoski (D) 2020
COUNTY TREASURER 4 YEARS Bowerman (D) 2019
COUNTY CORONER DISTICT 1 4 YEARS Riley (D) 2021
COUNTY CORONER DISTICT 2 4 YEARS Quackenbush (D) 2021
FAMILY COURT JUDGE 10 YEARS Cortese 2022
SUPREME COURT JUDGE 14 YEARS Sise 2026
SURROGATE COURT JUDGE 10 YEARS Tomlinson 2025
COUNTY COURT JUDGE 10 YEARS Catena 2019
COUNTY EXECUTIVE 4 YEARS Ossenfort (R ) 2021
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 1 3 YEARS Kelly (R ) 2019
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 2 3 YEARS Sweet (R ) 2019
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 3 3 YEARS Dimond (D) 2019
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 4 3 YEARS Headwell (R ) 2019
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 5 3 YEARS Wilson (R ) 2019
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 6 3 YEARS Duchessi (D) 2019
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 7 3 YEARS Pepe (R ) 2019
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 8 3 YEARS Isabel (D) 2019
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 9 3 YEARS Purtell (D) 2019

CITY OF AMSTERDAM

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
MAYOR 4 YEARS Villa (R ) 2019
CONTROLLER 4 YEARS Agresta (R ) 2019
ALDERMAN WARD 1 2 YEARS Baaki (R ) - appointed 2018 2019
ALDERMAN WARD 2 2 YEARS Ochal (R ) 2019
ALDERMAN WARD 3 2 YEARS Majewski (D) 2019
ALDERMAN WARD 4 2 YEARS Wojnar (D) 2019
ALDERMAN WARD 5 2 YEARS Martuscello (D) 2019
CITIZENS REVIEW BOARD (3) 3 YEARS Watroba (b) 2020
Lyford (D) 2018
Emanuele (R ) 2019
JUSTICE FULL-TIME 10 YEARS Lisa Lorman 2025
JUSTICE PART-TIME 6 YEARS William J. Mycek 2022

TOWN OF AMSTERDAM

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
SUPERVISOR 2 YEARS DiMezza (R ) 2019
TOWN CLERK 4 YEARS Bartone-Hughes (D) 2021
TAX COLLECTOR 4 YEARS Smith (R ) 2021
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS 4 YEARS Tessiero (D) 2021
JUSTICE 4 YEARS Robert Arthurs 2021
Herbert D. Menge 2021
TOWN COUNCILMEMBER 4 YEARS David Thibodeau (R ) 2021
Deborah Tessiero (D) 2021
Mary I. Maines (D) 2019
Ronald DiCaprio (R ) 2019
ASSESSOR 4 YEARS Edmund Kowalczyk, Jr. (D) 2019
Vacant 12/31/17
(elctn 2018 unexpired term)
2019
Alyce J. Banewicz (R ) 2021

TOWN OF CANAJOHARIE

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
SUPERVISOR 4 YEARS Vroman (R ) 2021
TOWN CLERK 4 YEARS Vroman (R ) 2021
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS 4 YEARS Jones (R ) 2021
JUSTICE 4 YEARS Philip J. Gizzi Jr. 2019
TOWN COUNCILMEMBER 4 YEARS William L. Armitstead (R ) 2021
Rodney A. Young (R ) 2021
John Peruzzi (R ) 2019
John J. Toomey, Jr. (R ) 2019

TOWN OF CHARLESTON

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
SUPERVISOR 2 YEARS Sullivan (D) 2019
TOWN CLERK 2 YEARS Ferguson (R ) 2019
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS 2 YEARS Rhinehardt (R ) 2019
JUSTICE 4 YEARS Jacqueline Lamphear 2019
TOWN COUNCILMEMBER 4 YEARS Ellen McHale (D) 2021
Charles McMullen (D) 2021
Bruce M. Ferguson (R ) 2019
Jeffrey T. Bivins (R ) 2019

TOWN OF FLORIDA

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
SUPERVISOR 2 YEARS Mead (R ) 2019
TOWN CLERK 2 YEARS Staley (R ) 2019
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS 2 YEARS Anderson (D) 2019
JUSTICE 4 YEARS Louis P. Carleo III 2021
Stephen M. Brown 2021
TOWN COUNCILMEMBER 4 YEARS Guy Robataille (R ) 2021
Harold J. Alikonis (R ) 2021
Ronald H. Phillips (R ) 2019
Steven M. Rackowski (D) 2019
ASSESSOR 4 YEARS Lisa Jablonski (R ) 2021
Rosemary Smith (R ) 2019
Wilda G. Lang (R ) 2019

TOWN OF GLEN

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
SUPERVISOR 4 YEARS Thomas (D) 2021
TOWN CLERK 4 YEARS Douglass (R ) 2021
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS 4 YEARS Mihuka (D) 2021
JUSTICE 4 YEARS Dawn Thomas 2021
Jim Law 2020
TOWN COUNCILMEMBER 4 YEARS Thomas J. Murray Jr. (R ) 2021
Kirk M. Field (R ) 2021
Ronald C. Crewell (R ) 2019
Russell J. Kelly Jr (BLK) 2019

TOWN OF MINDEN

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
SUPERVISOR 2 YEARS Reese (C) 2019
TOWN CLERK 4 YEARS Trumbull (R ) 2021
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS 4 YEARS Crewell (R ) 2021
JUSTICE 4 YEARS Cindea Bradley 2019
Frank J. Alford-resign 12/31/17
Appt Christopher Stevens
2018
TOWN COUNCILMEMBER 4 YEARS Stephen R. Heiser (R ) 2021
Thomas E. Yager (R ) 2021
Karolann Grimm (R ) 2019
Joan S. Eckler (R ) 2019

TOWN OF MOHAWK

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
SUPERVISOR 4 YEARS Bishop (R ) 2021
TOWN CLERK 4 YEARS Sullivan (R ) 2021
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS 4 YEARS Holvig (R ) 2021
JUSTICE 4 YEARS Curt D. Woodcock 2020
Kathleen R. Buck 2019
TOWN COUNCILMEMBER 4 YEARS Janet L. Tyler (D) 2021
Matthew S. Paton (R ) 2021
Bill Smith (R ) 2019
Anthony R. Bruno Jr. (R ) 2019

TOWN OF PALATINE

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
SUPERVISOR 2 YEARS Maclauchlin (R ) 2019
TOWN CLERK 4 YEARS Logan (R ) 2021
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS 4 YEARS Logan (R ) 2021
JUSTICE 4 YEARS Ronald Dygert 2021
TOWN COUNCILMEMBER 4 YEARS Shawn Cotton (R ) 2021
Betty J. Sanders (R ) 2021
Christopher C. Novak (R ) 2019
Henry Vandenburgh (D) 2019

TOWN OF ROOT

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
SUPERVISOR 2 YEARS Kamp (R ) 2019
TOWN CLERK 4 YEARS Eriksen (R ) 2021
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS 4 YEARS Oeser (D) 2021
JUSTICE 4 YEARS Thomas W. Eriksen 2019
TOWN COUNCILMEMBER 4 YEARS LuEmma Quackenbush (D) 2021
Dominic G. Cuomo (R ) 2021
Evelyn B. Lindley (R ) 2019
John VanKersen (R ) 2019

TOWN OF ST. JOHNSVILLE

TITLE OF OFFICELENGTH OF TERMELECTED OFFICIALEXPIRES 12/31
SUPERVISOR 2 YEARS Stagliano (D) 2019
TOWN CLERK 2 YEARS Stever (D) 2019
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS 2 YEARS Battisti (D) 2019
JUSTICE 4 YEARS Bruce R. Dye 2019
TOWN COUNCILMEMBER 4 YEARS Ronald R. Millington (R ) 2021
Martha Mancini (b) 2021
Ronald A. Hezel (R ) 2019
Timothy P. Smith (D) 2019

Get Acrobat Reader - Download to view PDFs


© 2018 Montgomery County, New York  |  All Rights Reserved
Contact the Webmaster   |   Employees

*NOTE: Links marked with an asterisk are not managed by Montgomery County. They are provided for your convenience only. We bear no responsibility for their content.
*External sites may require a subscription for viewing content.