Montgomery County Courts

TOWN OF AMSTERDAM

Judge: Hon. Robert Y. Arthurs Court Day & Time: Tuesdays @ 6:00 P.M.
Judge: Hon. Herbert Menge Court Day & Time: Thursdays @ 6:00 P.M.
Clerk: Debbie Szwarnowicz Clerk Hours: Mon-Fri: 8:00-12:30
Court Address:
283 Manny’s Corners Road
Amsterdam, New York 12010
Office Phone: 518.842.7411
Fax: 518.843.6934
Closed 1st Thursday of each month
ADA Night 1st Tuesday, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Thursday @ 6:00 pm

TOWN OF CANAJOHARIE

Judge: Hon. Philip J. Gizzi, Jr. Court Day & Time: Thursday @ 4:00 P.M.
Clerk: Peggy Allen
Court Address:
12 Mitchell Street
Canajoharie, New York 13317
Office Phone: 518.673.3013
Fax: 518.673.5647
ADA Night 1st Thursday 4:00 pm

TOWN OF CHARLESTON

Judge: Hon. Jackie Lamphere Court Day & Time: Wed. 1-5 P.M., & Thur. 1-5, 7-9 P.M.
Clerk: Lisa Horton 
Court Address:
Municipal Building
480 Corbin Hill Road
Sprakers, New York 12166
Office Phone: 518.922.6279
Fax: 518.922.6279
ADA Night 1st Thursday

TOWN OF FLORIDA

Judge: Hon. Stephen M. Brown Court Day & Time: Thursdays @ 6:00 P.M.
Judge: Hon. Louis P. Carleo, III Court Day & Time: Wednesdays @ 6:00 p.m.
Clerk: Jennifer Phillips & Emily Opalka Clerk Hours: Mon-Fri: 7:00-3:00
Court Address:
214 Fort Hunter Road
Amsterdam, New York 12010
Office Phone: 518.843.6468
Fax: 518.843.1949
ADA Night 1st Monday @ 7:00 pm

TOWN OF GLEN

Judge: Hon. James M. Law Court Day & Time: Tuesdays @ 7:00 P.M.
Judge: Hon. Ralph E. Schnackenberg Court Day & Time: Thursdays @ 2:00 P.M.
Clerk: Heather Siver-Rose Clerk Hours: Mon-Thurs. 8:00-2:00
Court Address:
7 Erie Street
Fultonville, New York 12072
Office Phone: 518.853.4825
Fax: 518.853.4343
ADA Night 3rd Tues @ 7:00 pm and 3rd Thurs @ 2:00 pm

TOWN OF MINDEN

Judge: Hon. Frank Alford Court Day & Time: 2nd & 4th Thurs @ 4:00 P.M.
Judge: Hon. Cindea Bradley Court Day & Time: 1st & 2nd Mon @ 5:00 P.M.
Clerk: Loralee Whitlock
Court Address:
136 St. Hwy. 80
Fort Plain, New York 13339
Office Phone: 518.993.3616
Fax: 518.993.3966
ADA Night 3rd Monday @ 4:00pm

TOWN OF MOHAWK

Judge: Hon. Kathy Buck Court Day & Time: Tuesdays @ 4:00 P.M
Judge: Hon. Curt D. Woodcock Court Day & Time: Wednesdays @ 5:00 P.M.
Clerk: Kim Sullivan (J. Buck)
Sarah Craig (J. Woodcock)
Court Address:
2-4 Park Street
P. O. Box 415
Fonda, New York 12068
Office Phone: 518.853.8865
Fax: 518.853.4730
ADA 3rd Tuesday @ 4:30 pm

TOWN OF PALATINE

Judge: Ronald J. Dygert Court Day & Time: Thursdays @ 7:00 P.M.
Clerk: Sue Stock
Court Address:
Town Hall, 141 West Grand
Palatine Bridge, New York 13428
Office Phone: 518.673.1003
Fax: 518.673.1003
ADA Night 2nd Tuesday @ 6:00 pm

TOWN OF ROOT

Judge: Hon. Thomas Eriksen Court Day & Time: Mondays @ 4:00 P.M.
Clerk: Virginia Clininsmith
Court Address:
1048 Carlisle Road
Sprakers, New York 12166
Office Phone: 518.673.3549
Fax: 518.673.5348
ADA Night 2nd Monday @ 4:00 pm

TOWN OF ST. JOHNSVILLE

Judge: Hon. Bruce R. Dye Court Day & Time: 2nd & 4th Wednesdays @ 6:00 P.M.
Court Address:
7431 St. Hwy. 5
P.O. Box 28
St. Johnsville, NY 13452
Office Phone: 518.568.2662
Fax: 518.568.7811
ADA Night 4th Weds @ 6:00

VILLAGE OF CANAJOHARIE

Judge: Hon. Jay C. Myers, Jr. Court Day & Time: Mondays @ 4:30 P.M.
Clerk: Gail Coppernoll
Court Address:
75 Erie Blvd.
Canajoharie, New York 13317
Office Phone: 518.673.5116
Fax: 518.673.8051
ADA Night 4th Monday @ 4:30 pm

VILALGE OF ST. JOHNSVILLE

Judge: Hon. Scott J. Cook Court Day & Time: 2nd & 4th Wednesdays @ 7:00 P.M.
Clerk: Rhea Bilobrowka
Court Address:
16 Washington Street
St. Johnsville, New York 13452
Office Phone: 518.568.5298
Fax: 518.568.5723
ADA Night 4th Weds @ 7:00 pm

CITY OF AMSTERDAM

Judge: Hon. Lisa W. Lorman Court Day & Time: Tuesdays and Wednesday @ 9:00 A.M. Criminal
Judge: Hon. William J. Mycek
Clerk: Melanie Hartman Clerk Hours: M-F 8:00 – 4:00
Court Address:
1 Guy Park Avenue Ext.
Amsterdam, NY 12010
Office Phone: 518.842.9510
Fax: 518.453.8646
ADA Days Tuesday and Wednesday 9:00 – 4:00

MONTGOMERY COUNTY SUPREME COURT

Judge: Hon. Joseph Sise
Court Address:
County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1500
Fonda, New York 12068
Office Phone: 518.853.4432

MONTGOMERY COUNTY COURT

Judge: Hon. Felix Catena
Court Address:
County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1500
Fonda, New York 12068
Office Phone: 518.853.3834

MONTGOMERY COUNTY SURROGATE'S COURT

Judge: Guy P. Tomlinson
Court Address:
County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1500
Fonda, New York 12068
Office Phone: 518.853.8108

MONTGOMERY COUNTY FAMILY COURT

Judge: Hon. Philip V. Cortese
Court Address:
County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1500
Fonda, New York 12068
Office Phone: 518.853.8133

COMMISSIONER OF JURORS

Commissioner of Jurors:Theresa Santos
Office Phone: 518.853.8150

Get Acrobat Reader - Download to view PDFs


© 2015 Montgomery County, New York  |  All Rights Reserved
Contact the Webmaster   |   Employees

*NOTE: Links marked with an asterisk are not managed by Montgomery County. They are provided for your convenience only. We bear no responsibility for their content.
*External sites may require a subscription for viewing content.