Montgomery County Seal!RESOLUTION NO. 206 of 2016
[…] Montgomery County Seal!RESOLUTION NO. 206 of 2016

DATED: October 25, 2016
     

RESOLUTION ADOPTING INTRODUCTORY LOCAL LAW G (LOCAL LAW 3 OF 2016) - A LOCAL LAW ESTABLISHING A PAYMENT IN LIEU OF TAXES (PILOT) SCHEDULE FOR THE TAXATION OF SOLAR AND WIND ENERGY SYSTEMS (COUNTY LEGISLATURE)


Resolution by Legislator:   Quackenbush
Seconded by: Bieniek

WHEREAS,   Section 487 (2) of the New York State Real Property Tax Law (RPTL), provides in part that “real property which includes an eligible solar or wind energy system shall be exempt from taxation to the extent of any increase in the value thereof by reason of the inclusion of such solar or wind energy system for a period of fifteen (15) years; and

WHEREAS, Real Property Tax Law Section 487(8)  states that “a county, city, town or village may by local law, and a school district may by resolution, provide that no exemption shall be applicable within its jurisdiction with respect to any solar or wind energy system constructed subsequent to January 1, 1991 or the effective date of such local law or resolution, whichever is later”; and

WHEREAS, Real Property Tax Law Section 487 (9) (a), states that "a county, city, town, village or school district … that has not acted to remove the exemption under this section may require the owner of a property which includes a solar or wind energy system … to enter into a contract for Payments In Lieu Of Taxes (PILOT)" and that such contract may require annual payments in an amount not to exceed the amounts which would otherwise be payable but for the exemption; and