STATE OF NEW YORK
MONTGOMERY COUNTY
2020 GENERAL ELECTION
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
NOVEMBER 3 2020

Progress per Counting group
Early Voting 42 of 42 100.00%
Absentee 42 of 42 100.00%
Election Day 42 of 42 100.00%

Presidential Electors For President And Vice President

Representative in Congress District 19

Representative in Congress District 20

State Senator 46th District

Member of Assembly 111th District

District Attorney

Citizens Review Board

Justice Town of Amsterdam

Town Clerk Tax Collector Town of Canajoharie

Justice Town of Glen

Justice Town of Mohawk

Councilmember Town of Mohawk

Councilmember Town of St Johnsville


Presidential Electors For President And Vice President (Vote for 1)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 17,668

Joseph R. Biden, Kamal D. Harris (DEM, WOR) 5,746 32.62%
DEM 5,490 31.17%
WOR 256 1.45%
Donald J. Trump, Michael R. Pence (REP, CON) 11,500 65.29%
REP 10,437 59.25%
CON 1,063 6.03%
Howie Hawkins, Angela Nicole Walker (GRE) 64 0.36%
Jo Jorgensen, Jeremy Cohen (LBT) 215 1.22%
Brock Pierce, Karla Ballard (IND) 70 0.40%
Write-in 20 0.11%

Total 17,615 100.00%

Representative in Congress District 19 (Vote for 1)

Congressional District 19: reported: 12 of 12 100.00%
Ballots: 5,369

Antonio Delgado (DEM, WOR, SAM) 1,952 38.16%
DEM 1,678 32.81%
WOR 254 4.97%
SAM 20 0.39%
Kyle Van De Water (REP) 3,072 60.06%
Steven Greenfield (GRE) 26 0.51%
Victoria N. Alexander (LBT) 58 1.13%
Write-in 7 0.14%

Total 5,115 100.00%

Representative in Congress District 20 (Vote for 1)

Congressional District 20: reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 12,299

Paul D. Tonko (DEM, WOR, IND) 4,835 40.10%
DEM 4,293 35.60%
WOR 359 2.98%
IND 183 1.52%
Elizabeth L. Joy (REP, CON, SAM) 7,221 59.89%
REP 6,321 52.42%
CON 874 7.25%
SAM 26 0.22%
Write-in 2 0.02%

Total 12,058 100.00%

State Senator 46th District (Vote for 1)

State Senatorial District 46: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 17,668

Michelle Hinchey (DEM, WOR) 5,499 32.56%
DEM 4,968 29.41%
WOR 531 3.14%
Richard M. Amedure, Jr. (REP, CON, IND) 11,260 66.67%
REP 9,882 58.51%
CON 1,147 6.79%
IND 231 1.37%
Robert D. Alft, Jr. (GRE) 127 0.75%
Write-in 4 0.02%

Total 16,890 100.00%

Member of Assembly 111th District (Vote for 1)

Assembly District 111: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 17,668

Angelo L. Santabarbara (DEM, CON, IND) 9,048 52.94%
DEM 7,020 41.07%
CON 1,638 9.58%
IND 390 2.28%
Paul E. DeLorenzo (REP) 8,034 47.01%
Write-in 9 0.05%

Total 17,091 100.00%

District Attorney (Vote for 1)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 17,668

Kelli P. McCoski (DEM, CON, IND) 6,515 38.27%
DEM 5,090 29.90%
CON 1,139 6.69%
IND 286 1.68%
Lorraine Diamond (REP, DFD) 10,505 61.70%
REP 10,290 60.44%
DFD 215 1.26%
Write-in 5 0.03%

Total 17,025 100.00%

Citizens Review Board (Vote for 1)

City of Amsterdam: reported: 17 of 17 100.00%
Ballots: 5,007

   
Write-in 23 100.00%

Total 23 100.00%

Justice Town of Amsterdam (Vote for 1)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 2,605

Thomas L. Nethaway (REP) 1,919 99.58%
Write-in 8 0.42%

Total 1,927 100.00%

Town Clerk Tax Collector Town of Canajoharie (Vote for 1)

Town of Canajoharie (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,303

Christina Jewell (REP) 1,017 99.71%
Write-in 3 0.29%

Total 1,020 100.00%

Justice Town of Glen (Vote for 1)

Town of Glen (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 989

James M. Law (REP) 769 99.23%
Write-in 6 0.77%

Total 775 100.00%

Justice Town of Mohawk (Vote for 1)

Town of Mohawk (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,667

Curt D. Woodcock (REP) 1,296 99.85%
Write-in 2 0.15%

Total 1,298 100.00%

Councilmember Town of Mohawk (Vote for 1)

Town of Mohawk (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,667

Gerard C. Murray (REP, CON) 1,310 99.85%
REP 1,159 88.34%
CON 151 11.51%
Write-in 2 0.15%

Total 1,312 100.00%

Councilmember Town of St Johnsville (Vote for 1)

Town of St Johnsville (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 880

   
Write-in 33 100.00%

Total 33 100.00%