STATE OF NEW YORK MONTGOMERY COUNTY
GENERAL ELECTION
November 03 2015
Unofficial Results

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 42 of 42 100.00%

Justice of the Supreme Court

Surrogate Court Judge

County Treasurer

County Legislator District 9 Unexpired Term

Mayor for City of Amsterdam

Controller for City of Amsterdam

City Court Judge for City of Amsterdam

Citizen's Review Board for City of Amsterdam

Alderman for Amsterdam Ward 1

Alderman for Amsterdam Ward 2

Alderman for Amsterdam Ward 3

Alderman for Amsterdam Ward 4

Alderman for Amsterdam Ward 5

Town of Amsterdam Supervisor

Town of Amsterdam Highway Superintendent Unexpired Term

Town of Amsterdam Councilmember

Town of Amsterdam Councilmember Unexpired Term

Town of Amsterdam Assessor

Town of Canajoharie Justice

Town of Canajoharie Councilmember

Town of Charleston Supervisor

Town of Charleston Town Clerk Tax Collector

Town of Charleston Highway Superintendent

Town of Charleston Justice

Town of Charleston Councilmember

Town of Florida Supervisor

Town of Florida Town Clerk Tax Collector

Town of Florida Highway Superintendent

Town of Florida Councilmember

Town of Florida Assessor

Town of Glen Councilmember

Town of Minden Supervisor

Town of Minden Justice

Town of Minden Councilmember

Town of Mohawk Justice

Town of Mohawk Councilmember

Town of Palatine Supervisor

Town of Palatine Councilmember

Town of Palatine Councilmember Unexpired Term

Town of Root Supervisor

Town of Root Justice

Town of Root Councilmember

Town of St Johnsville Supervisor

Town of St Johnsville Town Clerk Tax Collector

Town of St Johnsville Highway Superintendent

Town of St Johnsville Councilmember


Justice of the Supreme Court (Vote for 2)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 7,625

Mark W. Blanchfield (DEM, WOR) 2,591 23.65%
DEM 2,258 20.61%
WOR 333 3.04%
Mary Farley (REP, REF) 3,286 29.99%
REP 3,087 28.17%
REF 199 1.82%
Julie Garcia (DEM) 2,058 18.78%
Martin D. Auffredou (REP, CON, REF) 3,005 27.43%
REP 2,291 20.91%
CON 633 5.78%
REF 81 0.74%
Write-in 17 0.16%

Total 10,957 100.00%

Surrogate Court Judge (Vote for 1)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 7,625

Guy P. Tomlinson (REP, CON) 5,386 99.76%
REP 4,155 76.96%
CON 1,231 22.80%
Write-in 13 0.24%

Total 5,399 100.00%

County Treasurer (Vote for 1)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 7,625

Shawn J. Bowerman (DEM, CON) 4,824 99.71%
DEM 2,882 59.57%
CON 1,942 40.14%
Write-in 14 0.29%

Total 4,838 100.00%

County Legislator District 9 Unexpired Term (Vote for 1)

Legislative District 9: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 904

Robert A. Purtell (DEM) 515 98.85%
Write-in 6 1.15%

Total 521 100.00%

Mayor for City of Amsterdam (Vote for 1)

City of Amsterdam: reported: 17 of 17 100.00%
Ballots: 3,592

Ann M. Thane (DEM, REB) 1,304 36.63%
DEM 1,235 34.69%
REB 69 1.94%
Mike Villa (REP, CON, IND, REF) 2,250 63.20%
REP 1,758 49.38%
CON 315 8.85%
IND 146 4.10%
REF 31 0.87%
Write-in 6 0.17%

Total 3,560 100.00%

Controller for City of Amsterdam (Vote for 1)

City of Amsterdam: reported: 17 of 17 100.00%
Ballots: 3,592

Matthew A. Agresta (REP, IND, REF) 2,072 68.16%
REP 1,784 58.68%
IND 240 7.89%
REF 48 1.58%
Alexander R. Roginski (CON, ROG) 966 31.78%
CON 853 28.06%
ROG 113 3.72%
Write-in 2 0.07%

Total 3,040 100.00%

City Court Judge for City of Amsterdam (Vote for 1)

City of Amsterdam: reported: 17 of 17 100.00%
Ballots: 3,592

Lisa W. Lorman (DEM, GRE, IND) 1,881 53.57%
DEM 1,616 46.03%
GRE 86 2.45%
IND 179 5.10%
William J. Mycek (REP, CON) 1,546 44.03%
REP 1,260 35.89%
CON 286 8.15%
Gerard C. DeCusatis (WOR) 83 2.36%
Write-in 1 0.03%

Total 3,511 100.00%

Citizen's Review Board for City of Amsterdam (Vote for 1)

City of Amsterdam: reported: 17 of 17 100.00%
Ballots: 3,592

Mary M. Lyford (DEM) 1,746 97.11%
Write-in 52 2.89%

Total 1,798 100.00%

Alderman for Amsterdam Ward 1 (Vote for 1)

Amsterdam Ward 1: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,003

Kenneth R. Mazur (DEM, GRE, WOR) 411 42.68%
DEM 365 37.90%
GRE 17 1.77%
WOR 29 3.01%
Edward Russo (REP, CON, IND, REF) 551 57.22%
REP 441 45.79%
CON 60 6.23%
IND 45 4.67%
REF 5 0.52%
Write-in 1 0.10%

Total 963 100.00%

Alderman for Amsterdam Ward 2 (Vote for 1)

Amsterdam Ward 2: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 613

Valerie C. Beekman (DEM, REB) 253 44.00%
DEM 238 41.39%
REB 15 2.61%
Paul Ochal (REP, REF) 322 56.00%
REP 301 52.35%
REF 21 3.65%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 575 100.00%

Alderman for Amsterdam Ward 3 (Vote for 1)

Amsterdam Ward 3: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 761

Ronald J. Barone, Sr. (REP, CON, IND, REF) 273 36.45%
REP 205 27.37%
CON 46 6.14%
IND 19 2.54%
REF 3 0.40%
Chad Majewski (DEM, REB) 475 63.42%
DEM 443 59.15%
REB 32 4.27%
Write-in 1 0.13%

Total 749 100.00%

Alderman for Amsterdam Ward 4 (Vote for 1)

Amsterdam Ward 4: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 529

Diane Hatzenbuhler (REP, REF) 129 25.90%
REP 119 23.90%
REF 10 2.01%
Rodney Wojnar (DEM, REB) 232 46.59%
DEM 213 42.77%
REB 19 3.82%
Timothy Quist (VOI) 135 27.11%
Write-in 2 0.40%

Total 498 100.00%

Alderman for Amsterdam Ward 5 (Vote for 1)

Amsterdam Ward 5: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 686

Richard J. Leggiero (REP, CON) 321 49.01%
REP 274 41.83%
CON 47 7.18%
James J. Martuscello (DEM, REB) 334 50.99%
DEM 317 48.40%
REB 17 2.60%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 655 100.00%

Town of Amsterdam Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 785

Thomas DiMezza (REP, CON, IND, REF) 570 98.62%
REP 398 68.86%
CON 123 21.28%
IND 41 7.09%
REF 8 1.38%
Write-in 8 1.38%

Total 578 100.00%

Town of Amsterdam Highway Superintendent Unexpired Term (Vote for 1)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 785

Bart A. Tessiero (DEM, CON) 553 99.46%
DEM 347 62.41%
CON 206 37.05%
Write-in 3 0.54%

Total 556 100.00%

Town of Amsterdam Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 785

Ronald DiCaprio (REP, CON) 436 50.35%
REP 316 36.49%
CON 120 13.86%
Mary Maines (DEM) 430 49.65%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 866 100.00%

Town of Amsterdam Councilmember Unexpired Term (Vote for 1)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 785

Paula A. Baldwin (DEM) 262 36.85%
David Thibodeau (REP, CON) 449 63.15%
REP 346 48.66%
CON 103 14.49%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 711 100.00%

Town of Amsterdam Assessor (Vote for 2)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 785

Edmund Kowalczyk, Jr. (DEM) 387 32.85%
Kathleen Smith (REP, CON) 448 38.03%
REP 327 27.76%
CON 121 10.27%
Donna M. Szurek (DEM) 343 29.12%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,178 100.00%

Town of Canajoharie Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Canajoharie (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 209

Philip J. Gizzi, Jr. (REP) 142 99.30%
Write-in 1 0.70%

Total 143 100.00%

Town of Canajoharie Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Canajoharie (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 209

John Peruzzi (REP) 162 51.27%
John J. Toomey, Jr. (REP) 154 48.73%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 316 100.00%

Town of Charleston Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Charleston (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 362

Robert S. Sullivan (DEM, CON, UNI) 245 72.49%
DEM 137 40.53%
CON 99 29.29%
UNI 9 2.66%
Alan Laffety (WAT) 93 27.51%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 338 100.00%

Town of Charleston Town Clerk Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Charleston (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 362

Diane C. Ferguson (REP) 266 79.88%
Mary Laffety (WAT) 67 20.12%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 333 100.00%

Town of Charleston Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of Charleston (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 362

John A. Gross (DEM, RIG) 112 31.37%
DEM 95 26.61%
RIG 17 4.76%
Robert D. Rhinehardt (REP, CON, KNO) 244 68.35%
REP 184 51.54%
CON 54 15.13%
KNO 6 1.68%
Write-in 1 0.28%

Total 357 100.00%

Town of Charleston Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Charleston (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 362

Joseph B. Fitzpatrick (REP, CON) 148 41.57%
REP 107 30.06%
CON 41 11.52%
Jacqueline Lamphear (DEM, HON) 205 57.58%
DEM 176 49.44%
HON 29 8.15%
Write-in 3 0.84%

Total 356 100.00%

Town of Charleston Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Charleston (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 362

Dorothy A. Springer (DEM) 93 15.76%
Bruce M. Ferguson (REP, UNI) 243 41.19%
REP 227 38.47%
UNI 16 2.71%
Jeffrey T. Bivins (REP, FOR) 254 43.05%
REP 236 40.00%
FOR 18 3.05%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 590 100.00%

Town of Florida Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Florida (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 462

Eric M. Mead (REP) 362 98.64%
Write-in 5 1.36%

Total 367 100.00%

Town of Florida Town Clerk Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Florida (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 462

Emily Staley (REP) 374 98.94%
Write-in 4 1.06%

Total 378 100.00%

Town of Florida Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of Florida (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 462

William G. Weller (DEM, CON) 362 99.45%
DEM 214 58.79%
CON 148 40.66%
Write-in 2 0.55%

Total 364 100.00%

Town of Florida Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Florida (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 462

Ronald H. Phillips (REP) 314 57.09%
Steven M. Rackowski (DEM) 233 42.36%
Write-in 3 0.55%

Total 550 100.00%

Town of Florida Assessor (Vote for 2)

Town of Florida (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 462

Wilda G. Lang (REP) 289 39.21%
Rosemary Smith (REP) 233 31.61%
Karen B. Sylvia (DEM) 213 28.90%
Write-in 2 0.27%

Total 737 100.00%

Town of Glen Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Glen (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 297

Mark J. Gamble (REP) 69 13.09%
Ronald C. Crewell (REP) 164 31.12%
Clark Egelston (CLA) 137 26.00%
Russell J. Kelly, Jr. (COM) 154 29.22%
Write-in 3 0.57%

Total 527 100.00%

Town of Minden Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Minden (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 430

Cheryl Reese (CON) 304 99.02%
Write-in 3 0.98%

Total 307 100.00%

Town of Minden Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Minden (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 430

Ronald Bentz (REP, CON, IND) 174 41.83%
REP 110 26.44%
CON 55 13.22%
IND 9 2.16%
Cindea Bradley (DEM) 241 57.93%
Write-in 1 0.24%

Total 416 100.00%

Town of Minden Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Minden (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 430

S. Joan Eckler (REP, CON) 284 46.33%
REP 202 32.95%
CON 82 13.38%
Karolann Grimm (REP, CON) 326 53.18%
REP 239 38.99%
CON 87 14.19%
Write-in 3 0.49%

Total 613 100.00%

Town of Mohawk Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Mohawk (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 320

Kathleen Buck (REP, CON) 269 100.00%
REP 198 73.61%
CON 71 26.39%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 269 100.00%

Town of Mohawk Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Mohawk (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 320

Bill Smith (REP) 188 35.14%
Anthony R. Bruno, Jr. (REP) 216 40.37%
Mark A. Hoffman (CON) 131 24.49%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 535 100.00%

Town of Palatine Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Palatine (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 623

Sara Niccoli (DEM, WOR, RES) 357 58.52%
DEM 134 21.97%
WOR 19 3.11%
RES 204 33.44%
Michele J. Whiteman (REP, CON) 253 41.48%
REP 225 36.89%
CON 28 4.59%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 610 100.00%

Town of Palatine Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Palatine (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 623

Christopher C. Novak (RES) 308 27.07%
Henry Vandenburgh (DEM, RES) 339 29.79%
DEM 117 10.28%
RES 222 19.51%
Aaron D. Rorick (REP) 220 19.33%
Richard D. Becker, Jr. (REP) 263 23.11%
Write-in 8 0.70%

Total 1,138 100.00%

Town of Palatine Councilmember Unexpired Term (Vote for 1)

Town of Palatine (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 623

Niel A. Yerdon (REP, RES) 415 74.37%
REP 174 31.18%
RES 241 43.19%
Write-in 143 25.63%

Total 558 100.00%

Town of Root Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Root (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 163

Gary A. Kamp (REP) 144 99.31%
Write-in 1 0.69%

Total 145 100.00%

Town of Root Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Root (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 163

Thomas W. Eriksen (REP) 142 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 142 100.00%

Town of Root Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Root (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 163

John Vankersen (REP) 132 55.00%
Evelyn B. Lindley (REP) 106 44.17%
Write-in 2 0.83%

Total 240 100.00%

Town of St Johnsville Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of St Johnsville (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 382

Wayne Handy (REP) 88 26.19%
Write-in 248 73.81%

Total 336 100.00%

Town of St Johnsville Town Clerk Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of St Johnsville (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 382

Lynn M. Stever (DEM) 304 98.70%
Write-in 4 1.30%

Total 308 100.00%

Town of St Johnsville Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of St Johnsville (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 382

Maynard Baker (REP) 204 58.12%
Jeffrey A. Doxtater (DEM) 144 41.03%
Write-in 3 0.85%

Total 351 100.00%

Town of St Johnsville Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of St Johnsville (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 382

Ronald A. Hezel (REP, FAI) 236 52.21%
REP 210 46.46%
FAI 26 5.75%
Write-in 216 47.79%

Total 452 100.00%