Montgomery County
Skip to main content

DA

Go Search
Montgomery County Homepage
 

   

 Content Editor Web Part ‭[2]‬

This page has moved! If your browser doesn't automatically redirect within a few seconds, please click here to visit the new page.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY MAGISTRATES

 

TOWN OF AMSTERDAM

Judge: Hon. Deborah Slezak Court Day & Time: Tuesdays @ 6:00 P.M.
Judge: Hon. Herbert Menge Court Day & Time: Thursdays @ 6:00 P.M.
Clerk: Debbie Szwarnowicz Clerk Hours: Mon-Fri: 8:00-12:30
Court Address: 283 Manny’s Corners Road
Amsterdam, New York 12010
Office Phone: 518-842-7411
Fax: 518-843-6934
Closed 1st Thursday of each month
ADA Night 1st Tuesday, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Thursday @ 6:00 pm

 

TOWN OF CANAJOHARIE

Judge: Hon. Philip J. Gizzi, Jr. Court Day & Time: Thursday @ 4:00 P.M.
Clerk: Peggy Allen
Court Address: 12 Mitchell Street
Canajoharie, New York 13317
Office Phone: 518-673-3013
Fax: 518-673-5647
ADA Night 1st Thursday 4:00 pm

 

TOWN OF CHARLESTON

Judge: Hon. Jackie Lamphere

Court Day & Time: Wed. 1-5 P.M., & Thur. 1-5, 7-9 P.M.

Clerk: Lisa Horton 
Court Address: Municipal Building
480 Corbin Hill Road
Sprakers, New York 12166
Office Phone: 518-922-6279
Fax: 518-922-6279
ADA Night 1st Thursday

 

TOWN OF FLORIDA

Judge: Hon. Stephen M. Brown Court Day & Time: Thursdays @ 7:00 P.M.
Judge: Hon. Louis P. Carleo, III Court Day & Time: Wednesdays @ 6:00 p.m.
Clerk: Jennifer Phillips & Emily Opalka Clerk Hours: Mon-Fri: 7:00-3:00
Court Address: 214 Fort Hunter Road
Amsterdam, New York 12010
Office Phone: 518-843-6468
Fax: 518-843-1949
ADA Night 1st Monday @ 7:00 pm

 

TOWN OF GLEN

Judge: Hon. James M. Law Court Day & Time: Tuesdays @ 7:00 P.M.
Judge: Hon. Ralph E. Schnackenberg Court Day & Time: Thursdays @ 2:00 P.M.
Clerk: Heather Siver-Rose Clerk Hours: Mon-Thurs. 8:00-2:00
Court Address: 7 Erie Street
Fultonville, New York 12072
Office Phone: 518-853-4825
Fax: 518-853-4343
ADA Night 3rd Tues @ 7:00 pm and 3rd Thurs @ 2:00 pm

 

TOWN OF MINDEN

Judge: Hon. Frank Alford Court Day & Time: 2nd & 4th Thurs @ 4:00 P.M.
Judge: Hon. Cindea Bradley Court Day & Time: 1st & 2nd Mon @ 5:00 P.M.
Clerk: Loralee Whitlock  
Court Address: 136 St. Hwy. 80
Fort Plain, New York 13339
Office Phone: 518-993-3616
Fax: 518-993-3966
ADA Night 3rd Monday @ 4:00pm

 

TOWN OF MOHAWK

Judge: Hon. Kathy Buck Court Day & Time: Tuesdays @ 4:00 P.M
Judge: Hon. Curt D. Woodcock Court Day & Time: Wednesdays @ 5:00 P.M.
Clerk: Kim Sullivan (J. Buck)
Sarah Craig (J. Woodcock)
 
Court Address: 2-4 Park Street
P. O. Box 415
Fonda, New York 12068
Office Phone: 518-853-8865
Fax: 518- 853-4730
ADA 3rd Tuesday @ 4:30 pm

 

TOWN OF PALATINE

Judge: Ronald J. Dygert Court Day & Time: Thursdays @ 7:00 P.M.
Clerk: Sue Stock  
Court Address: Town Hall, 141 West Grand
Palatine Bridge, New York 13428
Office Phone: 518-673-1003
Fax: 518-673-1003
ADA Night 2nd Tuesday @ 6:00 pm

 

TOWN OF ROOT

Judge: Hon. Thomas Eriksen Court Day & Time: Mondays @ 4:00 P.M.
Clerk: Virginia Clininsmith  
Court Address: 1048 Carlisle Road
Sprakers, New York 12166
Office Phone: 518-673-3549
Fax: 518-673-5348
ADA Night 2nd Monday @ 4:00 pm

 

TOWN OF ST. JOHNSVILLE

Judge: Hon. Bruce R. Dye Court Day & Time: 2nd & 4th Wednesdays @ 6:00 P.M.
Court Address: 7431 St. Hwy. 5
P.O. Box 28
St. Johnsville, NY 13452
Office Phone: 518-568-2662
Fax: 518-568-7811
ADA Night 4th Weds @ 6:00

 

VILLAGE OF CANAJOHARIE

Judge: Hon. Jay C. Myers, Jr. Court Day & Time: Mondays @ 4:30 P.M.
Clerk: Gail Coppernoll
Court Address: 75 Erie Blvd.
Canajoharie, New York 13317
Office Phone: 518-673-5116
Fax: 518-673-8051
ADA Night 4th Monday @ 4:30 pm

 

VILALGE OF ST. JOHNSVILLE

Judge: Hon. Scott J. Cook Court Day & Time: 2nd & 4th Wednesdays @ 7:00 P.M.
Clerk: Rhea Bilobrowka
Court Address: 16 Washington Street
St. Johnsville, New York 13452
Office Phone: 518-568-5298
Fax: 518-568-5723
ADA Night 4th Weds @ 7:00 pm

 

CITY OF AMSTERDAM

Judge: Hon. Lisa W. Lorman Court Day & Time: Tuesdays and Wednesday @ 9:00 A.M. Criminal
Judge: Hon. William J. Mycek
Clerk: Melanie Hartman Clerk Hours: M-F 8:00 – 4:00
Court Address: 1 Guy Park Avenue Ext.
Amsterdam, NY 12010
Office Phone: 518-842-9510
Fax: 518-453-8646
ADA Days Tuesday and Wednesday 9:00 – 4:00

 

MONTGOMERY COUNTY SUPREME COURT

Judge: Hon. Joseph Sise  
Court Address: County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1500
Fonda, New York 12068
Office Phone: 518-853-4432

 

MONTGOMERY COUNTY COURT

Judge: Hon. Felix Catena  
Court Address: County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1500
Fonda, New York 12068
Office Phone: 518-853-3834

 

MONTGOMERY COUNTY SURROGATE'S COURT

Judge: Guy P. Tomlinson  
Court Address: County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1500
Fonda, New York 12068
Office Phone: 518-853-8108

 

MONTGOMERY COUNTY FAMILY COURT

Judge: Hon. Philip V. Cortese  
Court Address: County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1500
Fonda, New York 12068
Office Phone: 518-853-8133

 

COMMISSIONER OF JURORS

Commissioner of Jurors: Theresa Santos Office Phone: 518-853-8150

 

NOTE: Links marked with an asterisk are not managed by Montgomery County. They are provided for your convenience only. We bear no responsibility for their content.