STATE OF NEW YORK MONTGOMERY COUNTY
GENERAL ELECTION
November 07 2017
Unofficial Results

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 42 of 42 100.00%

Montgomery County Executive

County Coroner District 1

County Coroner District 2

Citizens Review Board

Alderman Ward 1

Alderman Ward 2

Alderman Ward 3

Alderman Ward 4

Alderman Ward 5

Town of Amsterdam Supervisor

Town of Amsterdam Town Clerk

Town of Amsterdam Tax Collector

Town of Amsterdam Highway Superintendant

Town of Amsterdam Justice

Town of Amsterdam Councilmember

Town of Amsterdam Assessor

Town of Canajoharie Supervisor

Town of Canajoharie Town Clerk Tax Collector

Town of Canajoharie Highway Superintendent

Town of Canajoharie Councilmember

Town of Charleston Supervisor

Town of Charleston Town Clerk Tax Collector

Town of Charleston Highway Superintendent

Town of Charleston Councilmember

Town of Florida Supervisor

Town of Florida Town Clerk Tax Collector

Town of Florida Highway Superintendent

Town of Florida Justice

Town of Florida Councilmember

Town of Florida Assessor

Town of Glen Supervisor

Town of Glen Town Clerk Tax Collector

Town of Glen Highway Superintendent

Town of Glen Justice

Town of Glen Councilmember

Town of Minden Supervisor

Town of Minden Town Clerk Tax Collector

Town of Minden Highway Superintendent

Town of Minden Councilmember

Town of Mohawk Supervisor

Town of Mohawk Town Clerk Tax Collector

Town of Mohawk Highway Superintendent

Town of Mohawk Councilmember

Town of Palatine Supervisor

Town of Palatine Town Clerk Tax Collector

Town of Palatine Highway Superintendent

Town of Palatine Justice

Town of Palatine Councilmember

Town of Root Supervisor

Town of Root Town Clerk Tax Collector

Town of Root Highway Superintendent

Town of Root Councilmember

Town of St Johnsville Supervisor

Town of St Johnsville Town Clerk Tax Collector

Town of St Johnsville Highway Superintendent

Town of St Johnsville Justice

Town of St Johnsville Councilmember

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, A QUESTION

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT


Montgomery County Executive (Vote for 1)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 8,566

Matthew L. Ossenfort (REP, CON) 6,111 96.48%
REP 4,532 71.55%
CON 1,579 24.93%
Write-in 223 3.52%

Total 6,334 100.00%

County Coroner District 1 (Vote for 1)

Coroner District 1: reported: 26 of 26 100.00%
Ballots: 4,944

Joseph M. Riley, III (DEM, CON) 3,824 99.79%
DEM 2,253 58.79%
CON 1,571 41.00%
Write-in 8 0.21%

Total 3,832 100.00%

County Coroner District 2 (Vote for 1)

Coroner District 2: reported: 16 of 16 100.00%
Ballots: 3,622

Susan L. Quackenbush (DEM) 2,429 99.88%
Write-in 3 0.12%

Total 2,432 100.00%

Citizens Review Board (Vote for 1)

City of Amsterdam: reported: 17 of 17 100.00%
Ballots: 2,351

   
Write-in 60 100.00%

Total 60 100.00%

Alderman Ward 1 (Vote for 1)

Amsterdam Ward 1: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 741

Edward W. Russo (REP, CON, IND) 403 56.21%
REP 303 42.26%
CON 65 9.07%
IND 35 4.88%
Pamela A. Swart (DEM) 313 43.65%
Write-in 1 0.14%

Total 717 100.00%

Alderman Ward 2 (Vote for 1)

Amsterdam Ward 2: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 454

Paul Ochal (REP, CON, IND) 222 51.39%
REP 146 33.80%
CON 47 10.88%
IND 29 6.71%
James Glorioso, Jr (DEM) 208 48.15%
Write-in 2 0.46%

Total 432 100.00%

Alderman Ward 3 (Vote for 1)

Amsterdam Ward 3: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 484

Chad Majewski (DEM, REB) 405 98.06%
DEM 328 79.42%
REB 77 18.64%
Write-in 8 1.94%

Total 413 100.00%

Alderman Ward 4 (Vote for 1)

Amsterdam Ward 4: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 328

Diane Hatzenbuhler (REP) 87 28.71%
Rodney Wojnar (RWO) 213 70.30%
Write-in 3 0.99%

Total 303 100.00%

Alderman Ward 5 (Vote for 1)

Amsterdam Ward 5: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 344

James Martuscello (DEM) 251 99.21%
Write-in 2 0.79%

Total 253 100.00%

Town of Amsterdam Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,156

Tom DiMezza (REP, CON) 830 99.05%
REP 566 67.54%
CON 264 31.50%
Write-in 8 0.95%

Total 838 100.00%

Town of Amsterdam Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,156

Linda Bartone-Hughes (DEM) 862 99.88%
Write-in 1 0.12%

Total 863 100.00%

Town of Amsterdam Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,156

Kim S. Smith (REP, CON) 954 99.79%
REP 659 68.93%
CON 295 30.86%
Write-in 2 0.21%

Total 956 100.00%

Town of Amsterdam Highway Superintendant (Vote for 1)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,156

Bart A. Tessiero (DEM) 752 99.21%
Write-in 6 0.79%

Total 758 100.00%

Town of Amsterdam Justice (Vote for 2)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,156

Herbert D. Menge (DEM) 740 55.31%
Robert Arthurs (DEM) 598 44.69%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,338 100.00%

Town of Amsterdam Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,156

Deborah Tessiero (DEM) 515 41.07%
Dave Thibodeau (REP, CON) 739 58.93%
REP 546 43.54%
CON 193 15.39%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,254 100.00%

Town of Amsterdam Assessor (Vote for 1)

Town of Amsterdam (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,156

Alyce Banewicz (REP) 804 99.88%
Write-in 1 0.12%

Total 805 100.00%

Town of Canajoharie Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Canajoharie (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 585

Pete Vroman (REP) 475 99.58%
Write-in 2 0.42%

Total 477 100.00%

Town of Canajoharie Town Clerk Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Canajoharie (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 585

Laurie Vroman (REP) 459 99.57%
Write-in 2 0.43%

Total 461 100.00%

Town of Canajoharie Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of Canajoharie (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 585

Timothy R. Jones (REP) 466 99.36%
Write-in 3 0.64%

Total 469 100.00%

Town of Canajoharie Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Canajoharie (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 585

William Armistead (REP) 429 48.75%
Rodney Young (REP) 445 50.57%
Write-in 6 0.68%

Total 880 100.00%

Town of Charleston Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Charleston (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 265

Robert S. Sullivan (DEM, CON, UNI) 206 99.52%
DEM 107 51.69%
CON 93 44.93%
UNI 6 2.90%
Write-in 1 0.48%

Total 207 100.00%

Town of Charleston Town Clerk Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Charleston (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 265

Diane C. Ferguson (REP) 220 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 220 100.00%

Town of Charleston Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of Charleston (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 265

Robert Rhinehardt (REP, CON, UNI) 213 100.00%
REP 140 65.73%
CON 60 28.17%
UNI 13 6.10%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 213 100.00%

Town of Charleston Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Charleston (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 265

Charles R. McMullen (DEM) 175 54.35%
Ellen E. McHale (DEM) 146 45.34%
Write-in 1 0.31%

Total 322 100.00%

Town of Florida Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Florida (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 916

Eric M. Mead (REP) 640 98.61%
Write-in 9 1.39%

Total 649 100.00%

Town of Florida Town Clerk Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Florida (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 916

Emily Staley (REP) 721 99.72%
Write-in 2 0.28%

Total 723 100.00%

Town of Florida Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of Florida (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 916

Steven E. Anderson (DEM, CHI) 394 43.83%
DEM 342 38.04%
CHI 52 5.78%
Keith A. Rackowski (REP) 227 25.25%
William G. Weller (HIG) 277 30.81%
Write-in 1 0.11%

Total 899 100.00%

Town of Florida Justice (Vote for 2)

Town of Florida (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 916

Stephen M. Brown (REP, BRW) 639 45.77%
REP 585 41.91%
BRW 54 3.87%
Louis P. Carleo (REP) 479 34.31%
Thomas W. Foster (DEM) 276 19.77%
Write-in 2 0.14%

Total 1,396 100.00%

Town of Florida Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Florida (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 916

Harold Alikonis (REP) 585 53.62%
Guy Robataille (REP) 502 46.01%
Write-in 4 0.37%

Total 1,091 100.00%

Town of Florida Assessor (Vote for 1)

Town of Florida (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 916

Lisa A. Jablonski (REP) 421 51.66%
Matthew Gogis (LFF) 394 48.34%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 815 100.00%

Town of Glen Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Glen (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 521

John Thomas (DEM) 343 99.13%
Write-in 3 0.87%

Total 346 100.00%

Town of Glen Town Clerk Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Glen (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 521

Roxanne Douglass (REP) 452 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 452 100.00%

Town of Glen Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of Glen (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 521

Dennis J. Mihuka (DEM) 388 99.74%
Write-in 1 0.26%

Total 389 100.00%

Town of Glen Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Glen (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 521

Dawn M. Thomas (DEM, JUS) 301 69.35%
DEM 224 51.61%
JUS 77 17.74%
Bernadette J. Hart (PEO) 132 30.41%
Write-in 1 0.23%

Total 434 100.00%

Town of Glen Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Glen (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 521

Kirk M. Field (REP) 305 35.76%
Thomas J. Murray, Jr. (REP) 369 43.26%
Stephen R. Helmin (CMM) 177 20.75%
Write-in 2 0.23%

Total 853 100.00%

Town of Minden Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Minden (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 598

Cheryl A. Reese (REP, CON) 486 95.11%
REP 381 74.56%
CON 105 20.55%
Write-in 25 4.89%

Total 511 100.00%

Town of Minden Town Clerk Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Minden (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 598

Janet I. Trumbull (REP, CON) 528 100.00%
REP 413 78.22%
CON 115 21.78%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 528 100.00%

Town of Minden Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of Minden (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 598

Scott Crewell (REP, CON) 498 98.61%
REP 389 77.03%
CON 109 21.58%
Write-in 7 1.39%

Total 505 100.00%

Town of Minden Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Minden (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 598

Stephen R. Heiser (REP, CON) 442 49.66%
REP 342 38.43%
CON 100 11.24%
Tom Yager (REP, CON) 444 49.89%
REP 347 38.99%
CON 97 10.90%
Write-in 4 0.45%

Total 890 100.00%

Town of Mohawk Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Mohawk (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 710

Edward M. Bishop (REP, CON) 554 98.58%
REP 420 74.73%
CON 134 23.84%
Write-in 8 1.42%

Total 562 100.00%

Town of Mohawk Town Clerk Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Mohawk (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 710

Kim M. Sullivan (REP, CON) 629 99.84%
REP 479 76.03%
CON 150 23.81%
Write-in 1 0.16%

Total 630 100.00%

Town of Mohawk Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of Mohawk (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 710

William D. Holvig (REP, CON) 511 85.74%
REP 387 64.93%
CON 124 20.81%
Write-in 85 14.26%

Total 596 100.00%

Town of Mohawk Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Mohawk (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 710

Matthew Paton (REP) 453 60.16%
Janet Tyler (DEM) 292 38.78%
Write-in 8 1.06%

Total 753 100.00%

Town of Palatine Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Palatine (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 599

Bill MacLauchlin (REP) 368 63.56%
Sara K. Niccoli (DEM) 211 36.44%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 579 100.00%

Town of Palatine Town Clerk Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Palatine (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 599

Linda E. Logan (REP) 494 99.80%
Write-in 1 0.20%

Total 495 100.00%

Town of Palatine Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of Palatine (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 599

Arthur A. Logan (REP) 467 99.57%
Write-in 2 0.43%

Total 469 100.00%

Town of Palatine Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Palatine (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 599

Ronald J. Dygert (REP) 482 99.79%
Write-in 1 0.21%

Total 483 100.00%

Town of Palatine Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Palatine (S): reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 599

Niel A.Yerdon (RES) 267 27.99%
Shawn Cotton (REP) 325 34.07%
Betty Jean Sanders (REP) 361 37.84%
Write-in 1 0.10%

Total 954 100.00%

Town of Root Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Root (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 395

Gary A. Kamp (REP) 323 99.38%
Write-in 2 0.62%

Total 325 100.00%

Town of Root Town Clerk Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Root (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 395

Laurel Sherrie Eriksen (REP) 318 99.38%
Write-in 2 0.63%

Total 320 100.00%

Town of Root Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of Root (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 395

Donald W. Oeser (DEM, REP, CON) 370 98.40%
DEM 131 34.84%
REP 186 49.47%
CON 53 14.10%
Write-in 6 1.60%

Total 376 100.00%

Town of Root Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of Root (S): reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 395

Dominic Cuomo (REP) 201 47.07%
LuEmma K. Quackenbush (DEM) 224 52.46%
Write-in 2 0.47%

Total 427 100.00%

Town of St Johnsville Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of St Johnsville (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 470

Dominick Stagliano (DEM, CON) 347 95.86%
DEM 243 67.13%
CON 104 28.73%
Write-in 15 4.14%

Total 362 100.00%

Town of St Johnsville Town Clerk Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of St Johnsville (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 470

Lynn M. Stever (DEM) 378 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 378 100.00%

Town of St Johnsville Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of St Johnsville (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 470

Maynard Baker (REP) 209 45.43%
Darin R. Battisti (DEM) 251 54.57%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 460 100.00%

Town of St Johnsville Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of St Johnsville (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 470

Bruce R. Dye (REP) 343 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 343 100.00%

Town of St Johnsville Councilmember (Vote for 2)

Town of St Johnsville (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 470

Ronald R. Millington (REP) 332 85.35%
Write-in 57 14.65%

Total 389 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, A QUESTION (Vote for 1)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 8,566

YES 952 11.49%
NO 7,336 88.51%

Total 8,288 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT (Vote for 1)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 8,566

YES 6,417 78.42%
NO 1,766 21.58%

Total 8,183 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT (Vote for 1)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 8,566

YES 4,500 55.96%
NO 3,541 44.04%

Total 8,041 100.00%