STATE OF NEW YORK
MONTGOMERY COUNTY
GENERAL ELECTION
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
November 08 2016
Unofficial Results

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 42 of 42 100.00%

Presidential Electors for President and Vice President

United States Senator

Justice of the Supreme Court 4th Judicial District

Representative in Congress District 19

Representative in Congress District 20

State Senator 46th District

Member of Assembly 111th District

District Attorney

County Legislator District 1

County Legislator District 2

County Legislator District 3

County Legislator District 4

County Legislator District 5

County Legislator District 6

County Legislator District 7

County Legislator District 8

County Legislator District 9

City Court Judge

Citizens Review Board

Justice Town of Glen

Justice Town of Minden

Justice Town of Mohawk

Proposition #1


Presidential Electors for President and Vice President (Vote for 1)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 17,811

Hillary Clinton (DEM, WOR, WEP) 5,961 33.83%
DEM 5,652 32.08%
WOR 216 1.23%
WEP 93 0.53%
Donald J. Trump (REP, CON) 10,579 60.05%
REP 9,264 52.58%
CON 1,315 7.46%
Jill Stein (GRE) 250 1.42%
Gary Johnson. (LBT) 221 1.25%
Gary Johnson (IND) 427 2.42%
Write-in 180 1.02%

Total 17,618 100.00%

United States Senator (Vote for 1)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 17,811

Charles E. Schumer (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 9,528 56.92%
DEM 8,064 48.17%
WOR 767 4.58%
IND 574 3.43%
WEP 123 0.73%
Wendy Long (REP, CON, REF) 6,820 40.74%
REP 5,689 33.99%
CON 1,075 6.42%
REF 56 0.33%
Robin Laverne Wilson (GRE) 206 1.23%
Alex Merced (LBT) 180 1.08%
Write-in 5 0.03%

Total 16,739 100.00%

Justice of the Supreme Court 4th Judicial District (Vote for 1)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 17,811

Mark L. Powers (DEM, CON) 7,477 49.49%
DEM 5,841 38.66%
CON 1,636 10.83%
Timothy J. Lawliss (REP) 7,620 50.44%
Write-in 10 0.07%

Total 15,107 100.00%

Representative in Congress District 19 (Vote for 1)

Congressional District 19: reported: 12 of 12 100.00%
Ballots: 5,243

John J. Faso (REP, CON, IND, REF) 3,425 70.56%
REP 2,864 59.00%
CON 439 9.04%
IND 105 2.16%
REF 17 0.35%
Zephyr Teachout (DEM, WOR) 1,426 29.38%
DEM 1,255 25.85%
WOR 171 3.52%
Write-in 3 0.06%

Total 4,854 100.00%

Representative in Congress District 20 (Vote for 1)

Congressional District 20: reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 12,568

Paul D. Tonko (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 7,306 61.30%
DEM 6,280 52.69%
WOR 513 4.30%
IND 411 3.45%
WEP 102 0.86%
Joe Vitollo (REP, CON, REF) 4,609 38.67%
REP 3,799 31.87%
CON 771 6.47%
REF 39 0.33%
Write-in 4 0.03%

Total 11,919 100.00%

State Senator 46th District (Vote for 1)

State Senatorial District 46: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 17,811

George A. Amedore, Jr. (REP, CON, GRE, IND, REF) 12,957 76.03%
REP 10,617 62.30%
CON 1,506 8.84%
GRE 180 1.06%
IND 570 3.34%
REF 84 0.49%
Sara K. Niccoli (DEM, WOR, WEP) 4,081 23.95%
DEM 3,628 21.29%
WOR 352 2.07%
WEP 101 0.59%
Write-in 3 0.02%

Total 17,041 100.00%

Member of Assembly 111th District (Vote for 1)

Assembly District 111: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 17,811

Angelo L. Santabarbara (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 9,247 55.57%
DEM 7,867 47.28%
WOR 697 4.19%
IND 544 3.27%
WEP 139 0.84%
Peter A. Vroman (REP, CON, REF) 7,388 44.40%
REP 6,124 36.80%
CON 1,161 6.98%
REF 103 0.62%
Write-in 5 0.03%

Total 16,640 100.00%

District Attorney (Vote for 1)

Montgomery County: reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 17,811

Kelli P. McCoski (REP, CON, IND, REF) 9,836 59.97%
REP 7,934 48.38%
CON 1,263 7.70%
IND 567 3.46%
REF 72 0.44%
Howard M. Aison (DEM) 6,552 39.95%
Write-in 13 0.08%

Total 16,401 100.00%

County Legislator District 1 (Vote for 1)

Legislative District 1: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,834

Martin Kelly (REP, CON, IND) 1,004 60.12%
REP 823 49.28%
CON 142 8.50%
IND 39 2.34%
Dominick Stagliano (DEM) 663 39.70%
Write-in 3 0.18%

Total 1,670 100.00%

County Legislator District 2 (Vote for 1)

Legislative District 2: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,830

Brian D. Sweet (REP, CON) 1,392 99.86%
REP 1,190 85.37%
CON 202 14.49%
Write-in 2 0.14%

Total 1,394 100.00%

County Legislator District 3 (Vote for 1)

Legislative District 3: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,997

Roy S. Dimond (DEM, CON, IND) 938 49.66%
DEM 648 34.30%
CON 228 12.07%
IND 62 3.28%
John Thayer (REP) 950 50.29%
Write-in 1 0.05%

Total 1,889 100.00%

County Legislator District 4 (Vote for 1)

Legislative District 4: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 2,159

Robert Headwell, Jr. (REP, CON, IND) 1,527 98.71%
REP 1,196 77.31%
CON 207 13.38%
IND 124 8.02%
Write-in 20 1.29%

Total 1,547 100.00%

County Legislator District 5 (Vote for 1)

Legislative District 5: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 2,666

Terry A. Bieniek (DEM) 912 37.48%
Daniel P. Wilson (REP) 1,177 48.38%
Eugene Richards (CON) 344 14.14%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 2,433 100.00%

County Legislator District 6 (Vote for 1)

Legislative District 6: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,447

John M. Duchessi, Jr. (DEM) 954 99.17%
Write-in 8 0.83%

Total 962 100.00%

County Legislator District 7 (Vote for 1)

Legislative District 7: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,590

Michael J. Pepe (REP, CON, IND) 850 58.26%
REP 691 47.36%
CON 101 6.92%
IND 58 3.98%
Jeffrey P. Stark (DEM) 523 35.85%
Barbara S. Wheeler (BRW) 86 5.89%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,459 100.00%

County Legislator District 8 (Vote for 1)

Legislative District 8: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,822

Joseph M. Isabel (DEM, CON, IND) 1,223 83.14%
DEM 937 63.70%
CON 217 14.75%
IND 69 4.69%
David Nyle Nelson (NYL) 246 16.72%
Write-in 2 0.14%

Total 1,471 100.00%

County Legislator District 9 (Vote for 1)

Legislative District 9: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 2,466

Thomas J. Flanagan (REP, IND) 1,001 43.90%
REP 913 40.04%
IND 88 3.86%
Robert A. Purtell (DEM, CON) 1,278 56.05%
DEM 1,033 45.31%
CON 245 10.75%
Write-in 1 0.04%

Total 2,280 100.00%

City Court Judge (Vote for 1)

City of Amsterdam: reported: 17 of 17 100.00%
Ballots: 5,565

William J. Mycek (REP, CON) 3,866 99.69%
REP 3,221 83.06%
CON 645 16.63%
Write-in 12 0.31%

Total 3,878 100.00%

Citizens Review Board (Vote for 1)

City of Amsterdam: reported: 17 of 17 100.00%
Ballots: 5,565

   
Write-in 17 100.00%

Total 17 100.00%

Justice Town of Glen (Vote for 1)

Town of Glen (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 920

James M. Law (CON) 508 99.80%
Write-in 1 0.20%

Total 509 100.00%

Justice Town of Minden (Vote for 1)

Town of Minden (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 1,292

Frank J. Alford (REP) 951 99.79%
Write-in 2 0.21%

Total 953 100.00%

Justice Town of Mohawk (Vote for 1)

Town of Mohawk (S): reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,555

Curt D. Woodcock (REP, CON) 1,160 100.00%
REP 982 84.66%
CON 178 15.34%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,160 100.00%

Proposition #1 (Vote for 1)

Town of Minden (S): reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 1,292

YES 597 50.38%
NO 588 49.62%

Total 1,185 100.00%